Privacy Policy

The following section contains and explains the followings:

  1. Privacy Policy
  2. Cookie Policy

KNECT LEARN – ABN 64208875331: WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.knectlearn.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected
    Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Collection and use of personal information
    We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
  3. Disclosure of personal information
    We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
  4. Access to and correction of personal information
    Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

    Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  5. Complaints about breach
    If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
  6. Unsubscribe
    To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.
  7. Storage and Security
    We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.


Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. K-nect Learn Pty Limited, a company registered in Australia (ACN: 630 471 359), with a registered office at: 63 Dixon Street, Haymarket, NSW 2000, herein referred to as 'K-nect Learn' or 'We', have created this cookie policy ('Cookie Policy') in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using this website and the data that We collect about You online. We ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Cookie Policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this Cookie Policy, You consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. In this Cookie Policy, references to 'You' and 'Your' are references to the user i.e. the person (or company) visiting www.mytutor.co.uk (the 'Site'). When You use the Site, You agree that this Cookie Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply including those contained in our Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions Policy,  the Tutor Policy, and the Client Policy and/ or the School Policy (where applicable) and which are duly incorporated by this reference. K-nect Learn reserves the right to change this Cookie Policy at any time without notice, effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Please check this page of the Site periodically. Read it carefully and ensure that You understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site. Your continued use of the Site is taken as meaning that You agree to such changes or updates.

  1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?
    A cookie is a small text file that some websites store via the browser on Your computer's hard drive when You visit them. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site. Some expire at the end of Your session on the Site, others will remain on Your computer for a little longer. When You return to websites or visit websites that use the same cookies, these cookies and therefore Your browsing device, are recognised. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs such as letting You navigate between pages efficiently, remembering Your preferences and generally improving Your browsing experience. Cookies can also be used to customise areas of content online to be more relevant to You and Your interests. We use cookies on our Site to make Your browsing experience better. By using this Site, You accept our use of cookies.
  2. FIRST PARTY COOKIES
    First-party cookies are cookies set by the specific website visited by the user i.e. the website displayed in the URL window.
  3. THIRD PARTY COOKIES
    Some third party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They relate to the ability of users to share content on this site, as indicated by the icons on the Site. When and if You decide to share K-nect Learn content using social media sharing tools on our Site, You may be presented with cookies from third party sites such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. K-nect Learn does not control how these sites use cookies, therefore You should refer to the relevant sites own privacy and cookie policy to understand how they use cookies.
  4. COOKIE CATEGORIES
    The type of cookie used on this Site can be put into 1 of 4 categories.
    1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential, as they enable You to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, Services You've asked for (such as access to secure areas) cannot be provided. These cookies don't gather information about You that could be used for marketing or remembering where You've been on the internet. These cannot be restricted or blocked.
    2. Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how You use a website, for example which pages You go to most often and if You get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don't gather information that identifies You. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target You with online advertising. Without these cookies we cannot learn how our Site is performing and make relevant improvements that could better Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
    3. Functionality & Profile Cookies: These cookies allow a website to remember choices You make (such as Your user name, language or the region You are in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for You. For instance, they remember Your log-in details and allow You to watch videos.  They also ensure the onsite marketing and experience is relevant to You. These cookies can also be used to remember changes You've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that You can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track Your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices You've previously made or personalise Your browsing experience. These can be restricted or blocked.
    4. Targeting Cookies: These cookies gather information about Your browsing habits. They remember that You've visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide You with ads that are more relevant to You and Your interests. Although these cookies can track Your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who You are. Without these cookies, online advertisements You encounter will be less relevant to You and Your interests. These can be restricted or blocked.
  5. K-NECT LEARN'S USE OF COOKIES
  6. WANT TO RESTRICT OR BLOCK ANY COOKIES?

By using our Site, You agree that We can place cookies on Your device. However, if You would like to restrict or block cookies used on our Site (or on any website), You will need to change the browser settings in each browser You use and on each device You use to access the internet. Please be aware that some of our Services will not function if Your browser does not accept the cookies.



For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

Knect Learn ABN: 64208875331

Email: admin@knectlearn.com.au

Last update: 8 January 2019